January 9, 1978
[…] This proceeding arises out of the City of Yonkers' refusal to pay petitioners the salary step-ups in accordance with their contract. Respondents contend that payment of such increases is barred by the wage freeze provision of the New York State Financial Emergency Act for the City of Yonkers (L 1975, ch 871). Special Term upheld respondents' position and we affirm. Section 10 of the Yonkers Financial Emergency Act provides, in pertinent part: "1. Increases in salary or wages of employees of the city * * * which have taken effect since November twentieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date pursuant to collective bargaining agreements * * * are hereby suspended. All increased payments for holiday and vacation differentials, shift differentials, salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments for employees of the city * * * which have taken effect since November twentieth, nineteen hundred seventy-five or which will take effect after that date * * * are hereby, in the same manner, suspended." The first sentence of section 10 appears to be directed primarily at across-the-board wage increases, which increase base salary regardless of the circumstances of the individual employee.