Musolino v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] We affirm Special Term's dismissal of the proceeding on the ground that it was not instituted within the time specified by subdivision 2 of section 16-102 Elec. of the Election Law. That statute states that a proceeding with respect to a petition "shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petitions". Here, the last day to file petitions was August 10, 1982 and the last day to institute proceedings was August 24, 1982. In his petition, petitioner states that he was informed of the adverse determination of the State Board of Elections on Tuesday, August 24, 1982, at approximately