0001003/2006.
[…] Accordingly, prior to the commencement of Phase I of CASAT an inmate must be approved for work release or presumptive work release. 7 NYCRR § 1951.1(c).
It is not disputed that the petitioner is an "eligible inmate" within the meaning of Correction Law § 851(2) and was therefore entitled to apply to participate in the DOCS work release programs at the Ogdensburg Correctional Facility. See Correction Law § 855(1). Correction Law § 855(4), provides that "[i]f the temporary release committee determines that a temporary release program for the applicant is consistent with the safety of the community and the welfare of the applicant, and is consistent with rules and regulations of the department, the committee, with the assistance of the of employees or unit designated by the commissioner . . . shall develop a suitable program of temporary release for the applicant." DOCS regulations, in turn, have established a relatively complex, eleven item point scoring system to initially evaluate applications for temporary release.