Matter of Movielab, Inc. v. Murphy
[…] On April 3, 1964, Movielab presented the collateral mortgage for recording and claimed exemption from the recording tax provided by section 255 Tax of the Tax Law. The exemption was denied and the mortgage tax was paid under protest, and thereafter Movielab applied for a refund of the tax which respondent has denied. Section 253 Tax of the Tax Law imposes a recording tax measured by the principal debt or obligation which is secured by the mortgage presented for recording. Section 255 Tax of the Tax Law provides that, under certain circumstances, a supplemental mortgage shall not be subject to the recording tax "unless it creates or secures a new or further indebtedness or obligation other than the principal indebtedness or obligation secured by or which under any contingency may be secured by the recorded primary mortgage". The Movielab mortgage was given in payment of part of its purchase price for its one-half interest in the premises.