Matter of Morgenthau v. Marks
[…] The section was amended in 1984 and overrules those cases which had held that a failure to comply with the statute was in itself grounds for dismissal of the accusatory instrument. Subdivision (10) of the statute now provides that, in addition to instructing the jury that it may consider the People's failure to comply with the statute in determining the weight to be given to such evidence, the court may also employ the sanctions available pursuant to CPL 240.70 (1) upon a party's failure to comply with the discovery provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law, i.e., "grant a continuance, issue a protective order, prohibit the introduction of certain evidence or the calling of certain witnesses or take any other appropriate action." (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 450.10, at 546.)