May 5, 1988
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the proceeding as premature for lack of the statutorily required documentation (see, Court of Claims Act § 20).
We reverse. Initially, we observe that the actual valuation and allocation of value between land, buildings and fixtures was established by the Court of Claims, as affirmed by the Second Department, and is not at issue here. Our inquiry concerns the appropriate setoff against the judgment for the advance payment made by the State. Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 20 (9), when an advance payment is made, the Comptroller must first "deduct from the total amount awarded as principal and interest the amount of principal paid under the terms of the partial payment offer and all interest thereon" (emphasis supplied) before paying the judgment. The State construes this provision as requiring a deduction of the entire advance payment relative to parcels B, C and D, without regard to the allocations between land, buildings and fixtures.