Matter of Moore v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] Petitioner did not seek summary judgment. My denial of the instant order to show cause will not dispose of the petition and might compel NYCHA to move for summary judgment and dismissal of the petition. This possible prospective and superfluous motion practice will consume scarce judicial resources. Therefore, the procedural posture of the instant Article 78 proceeding allows the Court in the interest of judicial economy to invoke CPLR § 3017 (a) and dismiss the underlying petition, as well as the instant order to show cause. CPLR § 3017 (a) states, in relevant part, "the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as are just."

In Kaminsky v Kahn, 23 AD2d 231, 236 [2d Dept 1965], the Court instructed: The Supreme Court in this State is a court of general original jurisdiction in law and equity (see NY Const., art.