Matter of Mitromaras
[…] Upon termination of his contract, claimant filed the instant claim for benefits which the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ultimately disallowed for lack of sufficient covered employment during the base period.

The issue presented on this appeal is whether the services claimant performed for the hospital fall within the employment exclusion set forth in Labor Law § 511 (15). That provision excludes an individual from receiving benefits who provides services for an educational institution and "who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as a student in such an institution". Whether the student employment exclusion applies necessitates an inquiry into the nature of the employment relationship to discern whether claimant's main objective was to earn a livelihood or further his education (Matter of Theurer [Trustees of Columbia Univ. — Ross], 59 A.D.2d 196, 198; see,