June 20, 1988
[…] We disagree with so much of this order as directs a Referee to hear and report on the fair value of the petitioner's shares of stock.
Business Corporation Law § 1118 (b) provides that if a shareholder elects to purchase the shares owned by the petitioner but is unable to agree with the petitioner upon the fair value of such shares, as here, the court, upon the application of the prospective purchaser, "shall stay the proceedings * * * and determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed, exclusive of any element of value arising from such filing". This provision does not preclude a referral to a Referee to hear and report (see, Matter of Fleischer, 107 A.D.2d 97; see also, Matter of Fleischer [Gift Pax], 79 A.D.2d 636; cf., Business Corporation Law § 623 [h] [4]).