Matter of Mills
[…] The testamentary trustee has declined to pay the income to the consolidated corporation and makes application for the construction of the pertinent paragraph of decedent's will.

The consolidation of the two churches was pursuant to section 13 Relig. Corp. of the Religious Corporations Law, which provides, among other things, that when the order of consolidation is made and entered "the persons constituting such corporations shall become an incorporated church by, and said petitioning churches shall become consolidated under, the name designated in the order * * * and all the estate, rights, powers and property of whatsoever nature belonging to either corporation shall without further act or deed be vested in and transferred to the new corporation as effectually as they were vested in or belonged to the former corporations." This statute would completely and unequivocably dispose of the question if the gift were outright and not in trust and a limited purpose not specified for the income.