Matter of Mikel v. Scharf
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Mikel v. Scharf

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Dec 7, 1981
85 A.D.2d 604 (N.Y. App. Div. 1981)

Opinion

December 7, 1981


In a proceeding to confirm an arbitration award made by a religious tribunal, in which proceeding respondents cross-petitioned to vacate the award, petitioner appeals from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Hirsch, J.), dated October 16, 1980, that denied the petition, granted the cross petition and vacated the award. Judgment affirmed, with costs. CPLR 7506 (subd [c]) provides, as here relevant, that the parties at an arbitration hearing are "entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses." Furthermore, "[a] party has the right to be represented by an attorney * * * [and t]his right may not be waived" (CPLR 7506, subd [d]). Proper procedure was not followed by the religious tribunal which rendered the subject award and that failure is fatal to confirmation of the award (see CPLR 7511, subd [b], par 1, cl [iv]).