Matter of Mikel v. Mark
[…] Mark

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Apr 29, 1998
249 A.D.2d 993 (N.Y. App. Div. 1998)

Opinion

April 29, 1998

Present — Pine, J.P., Lawton, Wisner, Balio and Boehm, JJ.


Petition unanimously dismissed without costs. Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking a writ of prohibition barring his retrial on the ground of double jeopardy. He contends that Supreme Court erred in dismissing a sworn juror during deliberations and declaring a mistrial and thus that he cannot be retried. We disagree. Pursuant to CPL 270.35 (1), if the court finds that a sworn juror is "grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature," the court must discharge that juror and replace the juror with an alternate juror, if one is available. If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial ( see, CPL 270.35; 280.10 [3]).