February 9, 1987
[…] The term "hospital" under Public Health Law article 28 includes a much broader range of institutions, providing more limited services, such as nursing homes, diagnostic centers, treatment centers, and out-patient departments (Public Health Law § 2801). Since the petitioner's proposed facility in effect, would be an out-patient department, it fell under this definition of "hospital".
The fact that this proposed facility was primarily intended to be used for the treatment of mentally disabled patients did not exclude it from the definition of "hospital" under Public Health Law § 2801 (1) since it would apparently be licensed by the New York State Department of Health, and consequently would not be subject to the "powers of visitation, examination, inspection and investigation of the department of mental hygiene" (see, Public Health Law § 2801; Mental Hygiene Law § 31.02 [a] [3] [ii]; §§ 31.07, 31.09), unless it were considered part of the petitioner's main hospital in Rockville Centre (see, Mental Hygiene Law § 31.02 [a] [2]), in which case, it would also clearly have to be considered a "hospital" use by