No. 48659.
[…] We think the construction put upon the statute is erroneous, and we are unable to discover anything in its terms compelling the result reached by the trial court.
The text of the section is that "an order terminating parental rights . . . may not be modified." The trial court held that the word "modified" necessarily included the "vacation" of an order. There is a substantial difference in the meaning of the two terms. The legislature confirms the difference in the text of 12 O.S. 1971 § 1031[ 12-1031], where it is stated that "The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders . . . ." (emphasis ours) "Vacate" means "To annul; to set aside; to cancel or rescind; to render an act void"; while "modification" is defined as "A change; an alteration which introduces new elements into the details, or cancels some of them, but leaves the general purpose and effect of the