October 14, 1987
[…] Gonzalez, 93 A.D.2d 896, affd 59 N.Y.2d 670). The petitioner argues that although Murphy had previously acted as a signatory on the petitioner's Republican Party designating petition, Murphy was not a registered Republican and, therefore, his signature was invalid. This argument, however, ignores the specific wording of Election Law § 6-138 (1) which states that a signature will not be counted only if the person's name "appears upon another valid and effective petition". There is no claim here that the Republican Party petition which Murphy signed was invalid and Election Law § 6-154 (1) provides that a petition is "presumptively valid if it is in proper form and appears to bear the requisite number of signatures". This validity can only be destroyed where a challenge is brought on particularized grounds (see, Matter of Brosnan v. Black, 104 A.D.2d 469).