Matter of McCrimmon v. Dowling
[…] Dowling, 229 A.D.2d 1029). The petitioner then made the instant application for an award of an attorney's fee and for expenses pursuant to CPLR article 86 ( see, New York State Equal Access to Justice Act, CPLR 8600 et seq.). The Supreme Court, implicitly finding that the Commissioner's position in the underlying proceeding was not substantially justified, granted the application and awarded an attorney's fee in the sum of $7,500, which it later reduced to $4,322.50. We now reverse and vacate the award.

Pursuant to CPLR 8601 (a): "[The] court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances made an award unjust. Whether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action". It has been determined that substantially justified means "justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person" ( Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 565).