Matter of Mccormick v. Exempla Healthcare, W.C. No
[…] Accordingly, ALJ Jones found that there was no basis on which to conclude that the respondents had raised an issue which was not ripe for determination and therefore no basis for assessing attorney fees and costs. ALJ Jones vacated ALJ Friend's order of June 15, 2010 and did not assess attorney fees and costs on the respondents.

I.

On appeal here, the claimant first contends that ALJ Jones erred in reconsidering and denying attorney fees and costs pursuant to § 8-43-211(2)(d) C.R.S. A party that "requests a hearing or files a notice to set a hearing on issues which are not ripe for adjudication at the time such request or filing is made . . . shall be assessed the reasonable attorney fees and costs of the opposing party in preparing for such hearing or setting." Section 8-43-211(2)(d). Although the statute does not define "ripe for adjudication," the Colorado Court of Appeals has held that an issue is ripe when it is "real, immediate, and fit for adjudication.