Argued April 25, 1983
[…] Petitioners, residents of Beth Rifka Nursing Home, instituted this article 78 proceeding seeking, inter alia, an order directing respondent to appoint a receiver pursuant to section 2810 (subd 2, par a) of the Public Health Law to oversee operation of the facility pending completion of the discharge. Special Term denied the application. On appeal the Appellate Division affirmed, holding that the commissioner possesses discretion to determine whether or not to apply for appointment of a receiver and that insofar as section 2810 (subd 2, par a) provides that the commissioner shall apply to Supreme Court for appointment of a receiver upon revocation of a facility's operating certificate, the statute is directory and not mandatory.
Public Health Law, § 2810: "2. a. As a means of protecting the health, safety and welfare of the patients in a residential health care facility, whenever the commissioner revokes the operating certificate of such a facility he shall apply to the supreme court in the county where the facility is situated for an order directing the owner of the land and/or structure on or in which the facility is located to show cause why the commissioner, or his designee, should not be appointed receiver to take charge of the facility."
Despite the fact that this proceeding is moot because all patients residing in Beth Rifka Nursing Home have been discharged and transferred, the issue is reviewable.