Maureen A. v. Wack
[…] The Attorney-General contends, in support of his in limine motions, that on "rehearing and review," any new evidence is barred; the petitioners contend that all relevant, contemporary evidence should be received.

CPL 330.20 (16) provides that "[a]ny defendant who is in custody of the commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law."