Maureen A. v. Wack
[…] (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35.) A jury trial may be waived. (Section 15.35 Mental Hyg. of the Mental Hygiene Law dealing with schooling of the mentally retarded is substantially the same as Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35.)

The Attorney-General acknowledges that the statutory mandate to "try the question of the mental illness and the need for retention of the patient to be retained" gives rise to the inference that the trier of fact is to consider the petitioner's current mental condition and need for retention.