Matter of Marton v. Town Board
[…] As to Parcel No. 1413, petitioner testified that it contains an old schoolhouse with no electricity or water, a fallen porch and smashed windows as well as two smaller buildings. Respondent's representative supported its assessed valuation of $700 by recognizing the existence of the three abandoned buildings.

Subdivision 1 of section 556-a Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law authorizes an appropriate tax levying body to correct an error in essential fact. Reference is made to subdivision 3 of section 550 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law which defines "[e]rror in essential fact" as:

"(a) an incorrect entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll, or the tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of an improvement to real property which was destroyed or removed prior to taxable status date for such assessment roll; or

"(b) an incorrect entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll, or the tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of an improvement to real property which was not in existence or which was present on a different parcel".