Matter of Marton v. Town Board
[…] "(a) an incorrect entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll, or the tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of an improvement to real property which was destroyed or removed prior to taxable status date for such assessment roll; or

"(b) an incorrect entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll, or the tax roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of an improvement to real property which was not in existence or which was present on a different parcel".

"Improvement" is defined in subdivision 4 of section 550 and section 102 (subd 12, par [b]) of the Real Property Tax Law as: "Buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed thereto".

In order to constitute an error in essential fact, a building or structure must have been destroyed or removed or not have been in existence as of the taxable status date.