NN12879-81/09/11A.
[…] The attorneys for the children also appeared. Respondent's counsel objected to any extension of the ACD period and requested a short adjournment for a hearing. The Court adjourned the matter until February 3 and also directed all counsel to provide authority on the question of whether an ACD could be extended over the objection of any party.
Respondent father apparently left before the case was called. His counsel was not available.
Marquita had a separate attorney from her siblings.
On February 3, 2011, the Court dismissed the supplemental petition sua sponte.
Decision
F.C.A. § 1039(a) provides that the petitioner, respondent, and child's attorney all must consent to an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal. Section 1039(b) provides that an ACD "period [is] not to exceed one year" but "[u]pon the consent of the petitioner, the respondent and the child's attorney, the court may issue an order extending such period for such time and upon such conditions as may be agreeable to the parties."
It is this Court's hope that one day this statute will be amended to be in line with F.C.A. § 315.3, which does not require unanimous consent for an ACD in juvenile delinquency proceedings.
This subsection does not explain how to file for an extension of an ACD — whether by motion or petition — but in any event there is no tolling provision, nor is there any provision for a hearing. This is in contrast to subsections 1039(e) and (f), which explain in detail how the parties and the court are to handle an alleged violation of the terms of an ACD. In that instance, "[u]pon application of the petitioner, the child's attorney or upon the court's own motion, made at any time during the duration of the order, the court may restore the matter to the calendar if the court finds after a hearing that the respondent has failed substantially to observe the terms and conditions of the order or to cooperate with the supervising child protective agency."
Section 1039(e) goes on to say that one of three things is to follow if the matter is restored to the calendar after a finding of a violation: consent to an order under F.C.A. § 1051 by all the parties, dismissal of the petition upon consent of the petitioner, or proceeding to fact-finding within 60 days. Simply extending the period of the ACD is not an option. Finally section 1039(f), while not using the word "toll," does provide that if the proceeding is not "so restored" to the calendar during the ACD period then it is dismissed automatically "unless an application is pending pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section." See Matter of Jonathan W., 256 AD2d 1174 (4th Dept., 1998); see also Matter of Casey A., — AD2d —, 755 NYS2d 79 (2nd Dept., 2002).