Inasmuch as the dispositional order expired by its own terms in August 2008, these claims are moot ( see Matter of Andrew MM., 24 AD3d 1116, 1117; Matter of Mark J., 259 AD2d 40, 43-44). Accordingly, the appeal must be dismissed.
The court then committed him to the custody of the Commissioner of Social Services of Franklin County. Respondent appeals, arguing that Family Court committed reversible error in failing to advise him of his right to representation by counsel of his choice as required by Family Ct Act § 741 (a). Although Family Court should have advised respondent "of his right to be represented by counsel chosen by him or his parent or other person legally responsible for his care" at his initial appearance and any subsequent hearing (Family Ct Act § 741 [a]), the failure to do so was harmless because respondent was, at all stages, represented by a Law Guardian ( see Matter of Mark J., 259 AD2d 40, 42-43; Matter of Nicole EE., 233 AD2d 744, 745).