Matter of Marchisello
[…] In a prosecution which also arose out of the activities of respondent's former law firm, on September 12, 1995, respondent was sentenced in the Federal Court for the Southern District of New York to a term of eight months' imprisonment and a fine of $7,500 for racketeering and a tax charge.

By petition dated May 16, 1994, the Departmental Disciplinary Committee seeks an order striking respondent's name from the roll of attorneys pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(b) on the ground that he was disbarred upon conviction of a felony offense, as defined by Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e).

Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) provides: "Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such." Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) provides, in pertinent part, "For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state".