Matter of Manhattan v. State Executive Dept
[…] Summary of this case from Welch v. United Parcel Serv. Inc.

Opinion

October 23, 1995


Adjudged that the petition is granted, on the law, without costs or disbursements, to the extent that the portion of the determination which awarded $30,000 to the complainant for mental anguish is annulled; the determination is otherwise confirmed, the proceeding is otherwise dismissed on the merits, and the matter is remitted to the New York State Division of Human Rights for the imposition of a new award for mental anguish not to exceed $7,500.

Pursuant to Executive Law § 298, findings of fact made by the Commissioner of the New York State Division of Human Rights must be regarded as conclusive "if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole" (Executive Law § 298). In reviewing the Commissioner's findings, the court is limited to determining whether those findings are supported by substantial evidence (see, 300 Gramatan Ave. Assocs. v.