Argued March 21, 1974
[…] Upon transfer of the appeal to the Appellate Division, Third Department, the determination was affirmed, one Justice dissenting. We agree that the pay raises were validly withheld from petitioner and, accordingly, affirm the order of the Appellate Division.
It is true that when the pay raises at issue became effective, the Board of Justices of the Supreme Court, Kings County, not the Appellate Division in the Second Judicial Department, was the appropriate appointing authority for petitioner's position. Section 168 of the Judiciary Law so provides.
"§ 168. Powers of supreme court justices in Kings [County] * * * to appoint court officers. The justices of the supreme court for the second judicial district residing in Kings County, or a majority of them * * * may appoint, and at pleasure remove all clerks * * * and court officers in the supreme court in [Kings County] * * * and fix their compensation except where such compensation is fixed by law."
However, by virtue of the court unification provisions of the State Constitution (art. VI) and the Judiciary Law (art. 7-A), effective September 1, 1962, the power and authority of the Board of Justices conferred by section 168 of the Judiciary Law vested in the Appellate Division.