Matter of Mandelcorn v. Bruckman
[…] This proceeding was brought by petition dated May 26, 1942. Respondents have determined that petitioner's premises sought to be licensed are within 200 feet of a church.

Subdivision 7 of section 64 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides: "No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; the measurements to be taken in a straight line from the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship to the center of the nearest entrance of the premises to be licensed".