Matter of Mancini v. Mormile
[…] Jul 22, 1996
229 A.D.2d 542 (N.Y. App. Div. 1996)

Opinion

July 22, 1996

Appeal from the Family Court, Suffolk County (Freundlich, J.).


Upon the papers filed in support of the motion and cross motion and the papers filed in opposition thereto, it is

Ordered that the motion is denied; and it is further,

Ordered that the cross motion is granted, and the appellant is granted leave to serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon the Suffolk County Attorney within 30 days of the date of this decision and order on motion.

Family Court Act § 1113 provides that an appeal under that article "must be taken no later than thirty days after the service upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken" (as amended by L 1991, ch 582, § 2).