November 8, 1973
[…] In so construing subdivision 5 of section 54, we have reaffirmed the underlying policy that an employer shall not be victimized by a unilateral cancellation of insurance unless he shall have been given 10 full days to obtain coverage from another source. The result reached by the majority not only is in conflict with our prior decisions, based as they are upon a clear expression of legislative intent, but it even conflicts with section 25-a Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law, upon which the majority relies. That provision declares that "When any period of time * * * within which or after which or before which an act * * * required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day". (Italics supplied.)