November 8, 1973
[…] A mechanical reading of subdivision 5 of section 54 by itself would seem to make the cancellation ineffective, as it requires receipt of the notice by the office of the chairman at least 10 days prior to the effective date. The board so ruled. However, subdivision 5 of section 54 must not be read in a vacuum. Appellant aptly relies on section 25-a Gen. Constr. of the General Construction Law which provides: "When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day". Reading this relevant section in conjunction with subdivision 5 of section 54, we find that appellant's seemingly tardy filing is, in fact, legitimized.