Matter of Lumpkin Sand and Gravel, Inc.
[…] Most Georgia cases apply the strict rule of merger. In Fields v. Davies, the Georgia Supreme Court noted that in the absence of actual fraud, a deed is considered to be a complete relinquishment of all conflicting claims in the contract for sale. Nor will equity reform a deed to conform with the provisions in the contract where there is no misplaced confidence, misrepresentation, or other fraudulent act. The Court concludes that the Agreement merged with the Camp Deed and will not consider the provisions of the Agreement in determining the intent of the parties.

See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-29 (1982), which states: "If a party, by reasonable diligence, could have had knowledge of the truth, equity shall not grant relief; nor shall the ignorance of a fact known to the opposite party justify an interference if there has been no misplaced confidence, misrepresentation, or other fraudulent act." Id. See also Martin v. Heard, 239 Ga. 816, 238 S.E.2d 899, 900 (1977).

Lumpkin Sand and Defendant disagree concerning the intent of the parties regarding conveyance of the riverbed.