Matter of Lumpkin Sand and Gravel, Inc.
[…] Some of the equipment needs repair or is no longer repairable. Many pieces appear to have been on the property for a long time. Defendant did not remove the personalty before he executed the Camp Deed. The personalty is not included in either the contract for sale, the deed, or any other written document. Mr. Steve Miller, current president of Kal-O-Mine, admitted at trial that the personalty is not a fixture. Lumpkin Sand admits that it has no bill of sale, deed or other documents showing that the personalty was conveyed to it.

Defendant argues in his post-trial brief that section 11-2-201(1) of the Official Code of Georgia requires the sale of the personalty in question to be in writing. That section provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

O.C.G.A. § 11-2-201(1) (1982). There are no written documents which show the personalty on the Lumpkin property has been conveyed to Kal-O-Mine or Lumpkin Sand. The facts indicate that the value of the personalty exceeds $500.