Matter of Lumpkin Sand and Gravel, Inc.
[…] Kal-O-Mine contends that it is the owner of the property formerly owned by Camp Lightweight pursuant to the confirmed Chapter 11 plan of Camp Lightweight. Defendant claims that he is still the owner because the distribution date of the confirmed plan has not been reached.

Camp Lightweight filed an Amended Plan of Reorganization on June 23, 1986. A modification of the Amended Plan of Reorganization was filed on August 19, 1986. The Court entered an order confirming the amended plan as modified on August 19, 1986. All parties to this matter are bound by the provisions of the confirmed plan. Section 1141(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

11 U.S.C.A. § 1141(a) (West Supp. 1989).

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, any entity issuing securities under the plan, any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor, equity security holder, or general partner in, the debtor, whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner has accepted the plan.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1141(a) (West Supp. 1989). See In re Auto Dealers Services, Inc., 89 B.R. 233, 235 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1988); In re White Farm Equipment Co., 38 B.R. 718, 724 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 1984).