Matter of Lumpkin Sand and Gravel, Inc.
[…] Kal-O-Mine also argues that the parties intended that the riverbed be conveyed. Kal-O-Mine and Lumpkin Sand argue that title passed to Lumpkin Sand when Kal-O-Mine executed the deed on December 29, 1986. Defendant argues that the parties did not intend that the Camp Deed convey the riverbed. The Court will analyze ownership of the riverbed both by construction of the deed and by intent of the parties.

(a) Construction of the Deed

The general rule concerning the rights of abutting land owners in navigable rivers is stated in section 44-8-5(b) of the Official Code of Georgia, which provides: "(b) The rights of the owner of lands which are adjacent to navigable streams extend to the low-water mark in the bed of the stream." O.C.G.A. § 44-8-5(b) (1982). "[B]ut state grants prior to the Code of 1863 have been construed as conveying title to the adjoining riverbed by mere reference to the river as one of the boundaries of the grant." G. Pindar, Georgia Real Estate Law § 6-10 (1986) (citation omitted).