Legal Aid Society, Bronx (Jane Spinak and Thomas Caruso of counsel), for Luis V. Dierdre M. Dineen (W. Merrill Sanderson of counsel), for Division for Youth.
[…] Extensions of these placements are governed by section 353.5 (5) (d), which states: "Upon the expiration of the initial period of placement or any extension thereof, the placement may be extended in accordance with section 355.3 upon petition of any party or the division for youth, after a dispositional hearing, for an additional period not to exceed twelve months, but no initial placement or extension of placement under this section may continue beyond the respondent's twenty-first birthday." (Emphasis added.) Section 355.3 (6) deals with extension of placements generally and has a different provision for extensions of placement for the period between a respondent's 18th and 21st birthday. It states: "Successive extensions of placement under this section may be granted, but no placement may be made or continued beyond the respondent's eighteenth birthday without the child's consent and in no event past the child's twenty first birthday."