Legal Aid Society, Bronx (Jane Spinak and Thomas Caruso of counsel), for Luis V. Dierdre M. Dineen (W. Merrill Sanderson of counsel), for Division for Youth.
[…] The Division for Youth opposes the application. Because this appears to be a question of first impression, the court is issuing this written decision.
The respondent was restrictively placed pursuant to section 353.5 (5) of the Family Court Act. Extensions of these placements are governed by section 353.5 (5) (d), which states: "Upon the expiration of the initial period of placement or any extension thereof, the placement may be extended in accordance with section 355.3 upon petition of any party or the division for youth, after a dispositional hearing, for an additional period not to exceed twelve months, but no initial placement or extension of placement under this section may continue beyond the respondent's twenty-first birthday." (Emphasis added.) Section 355.3 (6) deals with extension of placements generally and has a different provision for extensions of placement for the period between a respondent's 18th and 21st birthday.