Here the presence of appellant's mother provided the core protection intended by the statute. We reject appellant's other claims of noncompliance with Family Court Act § 305.2. A child arrestee must be taken to court “unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the child” (Family Ct. Act § 305.2[4] [b] ). Contrary to appellant'sargument, interrogation is not limited to exigent circumstances, and the record fails to support appellant's claim that he was too tired to be questioned.