Adv. No. 82-0127.
[…] Gumieny, 8 B.R. at 605, citing Collier on Bankruptcy, 523-96 (15th ed.). In the present case Loken was a fiduciary under the Wisconsin statutory definition which specifically includes "public officer[s]." Although there are no Wisconsin cases which have expressly found a register of deeds to be a fiduciary, the plain meaning of the statute seems to include any public officer. In addition, the statute requires a register of deeds to remit the fees he collects to the treasurer and, thus, seems to create a fiduciary relationship.
Wis.Stat. § 112.01(1)(b), provides: "`[f]iduciary' includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting or constructive, . . . public officer, or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate."
For the text of Wis.Stat. § 59.15(1)(b), see note 1 supra.
Although the debtor appears to be a fiduciary under Wisconsin law, the meaning of "fiduciary" is much narrower under the Bankruptcy Code.