Adv. No. 82-0127.
[…] The county is entitled to terminate or correct that damage and recover the reasonable cost incurred in doing so.
Finally, the county has requested reimbursement for $1,262.00, paid as salary to a special prosecutor. The special prosecutor was employed in the criminal action, not in a civil tort action or in the proceeding now before us. Therefore, the statutory provisions for awarding attorney fees in civil actions are not applicable.
Wis.Stat. § 814.01 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery.
(3) In an action for assault and battery, false imprisonment, libel, slander, malicious prosecution, invasion of privacy or seduction, a plaintiff who recovers less than $50 damages shall recover no more costs than damages. Wis.Stat. § 814.04 provides in part: when allowed costs shall be as follows: