5486-07.
[…] He does not deny that he has been kept apprised of the status of 111 Glen Street's business, both financially and otherwise, nor does he dispute that it is not in jeopardy. Furthermore, he does not substantiate his alleged denial of access to the business' records or the property itself.
Pursuant to BCL § 1104-a, a petition for judicial dissolution may be warranted only in special circumstances, such as when "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders," or, where "[t]he property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers, or those in control of the corporation." Judicial dissolution is a drastic remedy.