February 20, 1986
[…] The city then filed a certificate of special lien under New York City Administrative Code, chapter 17, title C against the proceeds of the policy. The special lien covered outstanding real estate taxes and municipal charges due on the property. (As of the date of the fire, the city had a lien against the property in an amount exceeding $27,000 for real estate taxes which accrued between June 30, 1978 through January 1, 1982; as of July 27, 1984, with interest and penalties, the lien exceeded $55,000.)
Insurance Law § 331 (d) provides, in part, "Upon a final determination of an insurer's obligation to pay any proceeds of a policy of insurance for damages caused by fire to real property * * * and prior to payment of such proceeds, each insurer * * * shall notify the enforcing officer of each tax district in which the property is located * * * that a loss has been sustained and demand in writing * * * that such officer's certificate indicating the amount of all liens of the district against the property, including interest and penalties to the date of the certificate, be served * * * upon the insurer * * * within twenty days from the date of receipt of such demand."