February 20, 1986
[…] The city has refused to indorse and release the check. Relying on General Municipal Law § 22, the Insurance Law, and the Administrative Code, it claims that the city's tax lien has priority over all other liens except a mortgagee of record named in a fire insurance policy. Inasmuch as there is no mortgagee of record so named in the policy purchased by Lobo Equities, the city contends that it is entitled to the fire insurance proceeds in partial satisfaction of its tax lien on the property.
General Municipal Law § 22 (2) states: "Every tax district is hereby authorized and empowered to claim against the proceeds of a policy of fire insurance insuring the interest of an owner on real property * * * to the extent of any lien thereon which claim * * * shall further constitute a lien against such proceeds and which shall, as to such proceeds, be prior to all other liens and claims except the claim of a mortgagee of record named in such policy."
ANALYSIS
The question of whether the city tax lien has priority over the mortgagees' equitable lien is one of statutory interpretation. The Laws of 1977 (chs 738, 739) were enacted by the New York Legislature to amend portions of the Insurance Law and General Municipal Law.