February 20, 1986
[…] Insurance Law § 3410 states: "Every fire insurance policy * * * shall include a statement that, prior to the payment of any proceeds thereunder otherwise payable to the insured for damages resulting to the premises from a loss occasioned by fire, the insurer will deduct and pay the claim of any tax district which renders a certificate of lien pursuant to the provisions of three hundred thirty-one of this chapter."