MATTER OF LIQUIDATION OF MIDLAND INS. CO.
[…] Otherwise, the Liquidator is placed in a position where compliance with Justice Cohen's order could result in a violation of Midland's reinsurance contracts, jeopardizing reinsurance recovery.

Thus, pursuant to its supervisory powers under Insurance Law § 7419 (b), the Court directs the Liquidator to review the claims allowance procedures and to formulate changes to the claims allowance procedures and protocols of the Liquidation Bureau. The Liquidator shall report to the Court within 120 days with proposed changes.

Insurance Law § 7419 (b) states, "Such court or justice may at any time during a proceeding under this article issue such other injunctions or orders as it deems necessary to prevent interference with the superintendent or the proceeding, or waste of the assets of the insurer, or the commencement or prosecution of any actions, the obtaining of preferences, judgments, attachments or other liens, or the making of any levy against the insurer, its assets or any part thereof."

If 120 days does not yield sufficient time for the task, the Liquidator may seek an extension upon a detailed report without need of a further motion.