MATTER OF LIQUIDATION OF MIDLAND INS. CO.
[…] It is illogical that the Legislature would permit reinsurers a contractual right to interpose defenses to claims in an insurance liquidation proceeding and yet intend that right to be defeated by virtue of the public interest in the Liquidator's "single management" of an insurance liquidation. Thus, the Court rejects the argument of the Guaranty Associations that Article 74 of the Insurance Law trumps Insurance Law § 1308.

Insurance Law § 1308 (a) (3) states, "Such reinsurance agreement may provide that the liquidator . . . of an insolvent ceding insurer shall give written notice of the pendency of the claim . . . and that during the pendency of such claim any assuming insurer may investigate such claim and interpose, at its own expense, in the proceeding where such claim is to be adjudicated any defenses which it deems available to the ceding company, its liquidator, receiver or statutory successor."

Insurance Law § 1308 must be read in pari materia with Article 74 of the Insurance Law. See Matter of Midland Ins. Co., 79 NY2d 253, supra (construing Insurance Law § 1308 [a] [2] [A] with Insurance Law § 7427).