Matter of Lion Brewery v. Weaver
[…] During one period the last-mentioned maid slept in continuously for 9 or 10 months, while her employer was in Europe. More significantly, however, one room is assigned to her exclusively — to store and change her clothes, rest, do her personal ironing and other chores, and to sleep in overnight when required.

If this maid is deemed an occupant of the room assigned to her, under the applicable statute and regulation, then the apartment is not under-occupied. If she is not such an occupant, the landlord is entitled to the certificate of eviction that he seeks.

Subdivision 3 of section 5 of the statute delegates to the Commission authority to "adopt * * * such rules, regulations or orders as it may deem necessary or proper for the control of evictions" (State Residential Rent Law; L. 1946, ch. 274, as amd. by L. 1951, ch. 443).