Matter of Light v. Mac Kenzie
[…] This resolution was submitted for the voters' approval in a special referendum held April 11, 1974 as provided for by section 179 (subd. 1, par. [a]) of the Town Law. There were 199 votes cast with 101 approving the purchase, 97 opposing it and one void ballot. All qualified electors who had resided in the district for 30 days prior to the special referendum were allowed to vote on the issue of purchasing the pumper whether or not the electors voting were property owners. About 48 nonproperty owners did vote on the referendum.

Subdivision 2 of section 175 Town of the Town Law in part provides "Every elector of the town who shall have resided in the fire district for the period of thirty days next preceding any election at which a proposition shall be submitted, who is the owner of property in such fire district assessed upon the latest completed assessment roll of the town or towns in which such district is located, shall be qualified to vote upon such proposition." (Emphasis supplied.) Petitioner contends that the board's deviation from the property-owning limitations of subdivision 2 of section 175 requires annulment of the April 11, 1974 referendum.