Matter of Lidberg
[…] On appeal by the Department, the Commissioner adopted the ALJ's findings of fact but used them to support a different result, concluding that the warehouseman was negligent in failing to properly protect and secure the car in storage and that the Department's retroactive application of Minn.Stat. § 231.18 (Supp. 1993) was correct.

ISSUES

1. Was Minn.Stat. § 231.18 (Supp. 1993) appropriately applied retroactively?

2. Was the warehouseman negligent in its treatment of the property?

ANALYSIS

Standard of Review

Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (1992) provides that:

In a judicial review under sections 14.63 to 14.68, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusion or decisions are:

(a) In violation of constitutional provisions; or

(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or

(c) Made upon unlawful procedure; or

(d) Affected by other error of law; or

(e) Unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(f) Arbitrary or capricious.

"[O]n matters of statutory interpretation, this court is not bound by the determination of an administrative agency." Arvig Tel. Co. v. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 270 N.W.2d 111, 114 (Minn. 1978).