Matter of Libby v. Angevine
[…] He fully considered the effect of section 249 but held that "That section refers to `airports'. It is in derogation of the common law and may not be held to apply to * * * the right to erect a seaplane metal hangar for a marine and seaplane base. * * * If the Legislature wishes to regulate the establishment of seaplane bases, it must specifically provide with respect to them." ( 17 Misc.2d 80, 83.) With this conclusion we cannot agree. In article 14 of the General Business Law the Legislature has set forth under section 240 certain definitions. Subdivision 5 thereof defines "Airport" as meaning "any landing area used regularly by aircraft for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo; or for the landing and take-off of aircraft being used for personal or training purposes". In subdivision 4 it defines "Landing area" as "any locality either of land or water, including airports and intermediate landing fields, which is used or intended to be used for the landing and take-off of aircraft, whether or not facilities are provided for shelter, servicing or repair or