October 23, 1980
[…] In November, 1978 he also sent the boy two glass paintings which he had made in prison. However, late in 1978, respondent filed a request with the authorities at Otisville that appellant be directed not to mail anything further either to her or to their son. Appellant was forced to comply. Respondent married her present husband in February, 1978. A daughter was born to them in July, 1978. It is now her wish to make Michael a permanent part of her new family. Respondents contend, and the Family Court held, that appellant abandoned his son pursuant to section 111 (subd 2, par [a]) of the Domestic Relations Law. This section provides that consent to adoption shall not be required of a parent "who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental * * * rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so" (Domestic Relations Law, § 111, subd 2, par [a]). While section 111 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law has been amended to override the "flicker of interest" test enunciated in Matter of Susan W. v.