applying Florida law to distribution of proceeds in wrongful-death action brought under New York law because decedent's family lived in Florida
[…] In justification of her requested distributive share, petitioner alleges her total reliance on decedent, not only for financial support, but also for running and maintaining their home, a burden she must now continue alone. This is covered by section 768.18 of the Florida statute, which defines the term "services", referred to in subdivision 1 hereinabove, as "tasks, usually of a household nature, regularly performed by the decedent that will be a necessary expense to the survivors of the decedent." As for the children, the percentages of distribution requested for each of the seven infants varies from 12% for the youngest child of two years to 8% for the oldest child 12 years of age.