703-1993.
[…] There is no question that the prudent investor standard applied to the investments made by the fiduciaries of these trusts. Prior to enactment of the PIA, fiduciary investments were judged under a "prudent person" standard, which had focused on the individual merits of such investments ( see Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 17B, EPTL 11-2.2 [2008 ed.]). By contrast, under the PIA, "no particular investment is inherently prudent or imprudent for purposes of the prudent investor standard" (EPTL § 11-2.3[b][4]) and a fiduciary should therefore "implement investment and management decisions as a prudent investor would for the entire portfolio. . ." (EPTL § 11.2.3[b][2] [emphasis added]). According to Jeffrey, such an approach to investment choices — more balanced and flexible than the prudent person standard — cannot accommodate a rule that in effect compartmentalizes investment results.