May 14, 1998
[…] Health (1)(b). However, in view of the corrective steps taken by petitioner subsequent to this incident, the ALJ recommended that no penalty be imposed. By order dated April 18, 1997, respondent adopted the ALJ's report in toto, sustaining the charge that petitioner's employees had violated the Public Health Law by failing to transport the unresponsive patient to a medical facility on November 2, 1991, but imposing no penalty. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to have the determination annulled.
The applicable provisions of Public Health Law § 3012 (1) read as follows:
"Any ambulance service certificate issued pursuant to section three thousand five * * * may be revoked, suspended, limited or annulled by the department upon proof that the certificate holder * * * or one or more enrolled members or one or more persons in his employ: * * *
"(b) has demonstrated incompetence or has shown inability to provide adequate ambulance services." (As added by L 1974, ch 1053, § 2.)
Petitioner raises two issues in this proceeding, neither of which requires extensive discussion.