No. 9793.
[…] See Campbell v. State of Minnesota, 487 F.2d 1, 4-5 (8th Cir. 1973); United States v. Berkus, 428 F.2d 1148, 1152 (8th Cir. 1970). We note that a 1972 amendment to the federal search warrant rule expressly permits oral supplementation of a search warrant affidavit "provided that such [supplementation] shall be taken down by a court reporter or recording equipment and made part of the affidavit." Fed.R.Crim.P. 41(c).
We turn first to the actual statutory language involved. D.C. Code 1975 Supp., § 23-522. Subsection (a) states that "[e]ach application for a search warrant shall be made in writing . . .," and subsection (b) mandates what "[e]ach application shall include."