No. 9793.
[…] Appellant's first contention is that the search warrant authorizing the nighttime search of his home was invalid because the application for the warrant did not contain, in writing, any of the three D.C. Code grounds authorizing a nighttime search. The government argues that although the specific nighttime authorization grounds were not included in the written application, the detective requesting the warrant told the issuing judge, under oath, why this nighttime warrant was needed. No record was made at that time, but at the suppression hearing the detective testified:
D.C. Code 1975 Supp., § 23-522(c) provides:
The application may also contain a request that the search warrant be made executable at any hour of the day or night upon the ground that there is probable cause to believe that (1) it cannot be executed during the hours of daylight, (2) the property sought is likely to be removed or destroyed if not seized forthwith, or (3) the property sought is not likely to be found except at certain times or in certain circumstances. Any request made pursuant to this subsection must be accompanied and supported by allegations of fact supporting such request.
The written warrant application asserted only that the detective was "positive" that the goods were at appellant's house. This was the standard for authorizing nighttime searches under the pre-1972 Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (Rule 41(c)).