October 28, 1994
[…] Such guardian has only the powers specifically granted by the court, which may include the power to "renounce or disclaim any interest by * * * intestate succession" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 [a] [10]). Thus this new statute is consistent with EPTL 2-1.11 (c) in that court permission is required.
On the other hand, General Obligations Law § 5-1502G (3), which regulates the language and effect of the New York short form power of attorney, provides that where the agent is authorized to enter into "estate transactions", he or she may "reject * * * any share in or payment from any estate, trust or other fund". No prior judicial approval is required by this statute.
A review of the legislative history of the two statutes reveals no express consideration of this apparent inconsistency. A similar problem surrounds the authority of an attorney-in-fact to appear in Surrogate's Court proceedings.