May 17, 1979
[…] On February 10, 1977, the board notified petitioners, by letter, that their appeals were denied. On April 7, 1977, the decision in Totero v. Levitt (supra) was reversed by the Court of Appeals (Totero v. Levitt, 41 N.Y.2d 1002). Special Term determined that petitioners shall be allocated to salary grades effective April 1, 1972 with increment credits for their prior years' service, but denied the petition for credit for prior years' service prior to April 1, 1972 towards longevity increments. Petitioners assert that they are entitled to the longevity increments provided for under section 219 Jud. of the Judiciary Law, and that the denial thereof is in violation of article VI (§ 35, subd l) of the New York State Constitution which provides as follows: "As may be provided by law, the non-judicial personnel of the courts affected by this article in office on the effective date of this article shall, to the extent practicable, be continued without diminution of salaries and with the same status and rights in the courts established or continued by this article". Except for the question of the violation of the above section of the New York State Constitution, the question presented is identical with one of the issues presented in Matter of Aboulafia v.