January 18, 1938.
[…] The proof shows that the fact assertions of search for Herasymczuk made by respondent in her application for the license to marry deceased were untrue and were known by her so to be. The facts above recited pose the question for decision.
Section 6 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law in May, 1920, treating of void marriages, provided in part as follows:
"A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either * * *
"3. Such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time."
At the same time section 7 of that law concerned with voidable marriages made this provision: