March 20, 1979
[…] We agree with Special Term that, inasmuch as the State Liquor Authority treated petitioner's new application in all respects as a new application, conducted a new investigation, held a hearing and made a new determination, the 1974 disposition did not bar petitioner from seeking judicial review of the new determination in a proceeding commenced in June, 1978, within four months of March, 1978, the date of the authority's determination (see Peterson v. State of New York Liq. Auth., 42 A.D.2d 195, 196; CPLR 217). Subdivision 7 of section 64 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, so far as pertinent to these proceedings, provides: "No retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; the measurements to be taken in a straight line from the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship to the center of the nearest entrance of the premises to be licensed; except, however, that no renewal license shall be denied because of such restriction to any premises so located which were maintained as a bona fide hotel, restaurant, catering establishment or club on or prior to December fifth, nineteen hundred thirty-three; and, except that no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship." We do not agree with Special Term that the determination of the State Liquor Authority should be annulled and the issuance of a hotel liquor license directed.