October 23, 2007.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that this issue is not preserved for review in this proceeding. See James v. Goord, 38 AD3d 1074, Scott v. Goord, 272 AD2d 704 and Malik v. Coughlin, 133 Misc2d 245.
In any event, even if the Court were to reach the merits of the single cause of action asserted in the amended petition, and even if the Court were to conclude that Counselor Lopez was performing work out of title when he presided over the Tier III Superintendent's Hearing, the Court would still find no basis to vacate the results and disposition of that hearing. Civil Service Law § 61(2) provides, in relevant part, that ". . . except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed . . . to such position . . ." In Woodward v.