May 23, 1966
[…] It is the legality of this resolution which is the subject of the article 78 proceeding. The movant herein is not a party thereto but on this application seeks permission to intervene pursuant to the relevant provisions of the CPLR.
The union clearly may not intervene as a matter of right pursuant to CPLR 1012 since it does not fall within any of the required subdivisions thereof.
The question is whether intervention should be permitted in the court's discretion pursuant to CPLR 1013 or 7802 (subd. [d]).
CPLR 1013 provides: "Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."
No statute is claimed or shown to confer upon the union the right to intervene nor can the court perceive of any defense or claim of the union which is common in fact or law to those sought to be raised in the article 78 proceeding.